COLONEL LYLE K. DREW

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Lyle K. Drew is the 78th Air Base Wing commander at Robins Air Force Base, Georgia.  He commands more than 3,600 Total Force personnel assigned to three groups, a communications directorate, an operations support squadron, a comptroller squadron and 13 wing staff agencies.  He is directly responsible for logistics, medical, civil engineer, security, and mission support functions in addition to managing facilities and equipment valued at $8.4 billion, and executing an operating budget of $181.7 million. He trains, deploys and redeploys more than 1,800 Airmen annually in support of Air and Space Expeditionary Force and combatant commander requirements.

 

Additionally, Colonel Drew serves as the installation commander supporting the base's 37 hosted units, including a major command, an air logistics complex, and three wings on the 6,935-acre installation; Georgia's largest single-site industrial complex.  He is also responsible for the safety, security, morale and welfare of 22,000 Total Force Airmen assigned to Robins Air Force Base, and supports more than 41,000 local dependents and retirees.

 

Colonel Drew was born and raised in Fairhaven, Massachusetts.  He entered the Air Force through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Purdue University in 1994.  He has held a variety of positions in aircraft maintenance, acquisition program management, and professional military education.  Colonel Drew also served as the Aide-de-camp to the Air University Commander at Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama.


EDUCATION

1994 Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Engineering, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Ind.

1998 Master of Business Administration, Western New England College, Springfield, Mass.

1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2006 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2009 Intermediate Developmental Education, Defense Legislative Fellow for Senator Orrin G. Hatch (R-UT), Washington, D.C.

2012 Air War College, by correspondence, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2013 Master of Science, National Resource Strategy, Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1995 - July 1997, Program Manager, Military Airspace Management Systems, Communications & Airspace Systems Program Office, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
2. July 1997 - June 1998, Executive Officer, Global Air Traffic Operations, Mobility C2 Systems Program Office, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
3. June 1998 - May 1999, OIC, Maintenance Operations Center, 412th Logistics Support Squadron, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.
4. May 1999 - December 1999, Heavy Logistics Test Flight Commander, 450th Test Squadron, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.
5. January 2000 - January 2001, F-16 Logistics Test Flight Commander, 412th Test Squadron, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.
6. January 2001 - May 2002, Flight Commander, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
7. May 2002 - December 2002, Executive Officer, Squadron Officer College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
8. December 2002 - January 2004, Aide-de-Camp to the Commander, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
9. February 2004 - April 2004, Propulsion Flight Commander, 355th Component Maintenance Squadron, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
10. April 2004 - December 2004, Maintenance Operations Officer, 355th Component Maintenance Squadron, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
11. December 2004 - May 2006, Maintenance Operations Officer, 355th Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
12. June 2006 - July 2008, Commander, 51st Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
13. July 2008 - December 2009, Intermediate Developmental Education, Defense Legislative Fellowship, Washington, D.C.
14. January 2010 - June 2010, Deputy Legislative Assistant to the Chairman, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. June 2010 - July 2011, Deputy Commander, 332nd Expeditionary Maintenance Group, Joint Base Balad, Iraq
16. August 2011 - July 2012, Senior Total Force Enterprise Strategist, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. August 2012 - June 2013, Student, Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
18. June 2013 - July 2015, Politico-Military Planner, Deputy Director for Global Policy and Partnerships, J5, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. July 2015 - July 2017, Commander, 49th Maintenance Group, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.
20. July 2017 - present, Commander, 78th Air Base Wing, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 2010 - June 2010, Deputy Legislative Assistant to the Chairman, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel
2. June 2013 - July 2015, Politico-Military Planner, Deputy Director for Global Policy and Partnerships, J5, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit Medal
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHEIVEMENTS
1999, Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award, 412th Test Wing
2001, Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award, Air University
2001, Flight Commander of the Year, Squadron Officer College
2008, Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award, 51st Fighter Wing

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan. 20, 1995
First Lieutenant Jan. 20, 1997
Captain Jan. 20, 1999
Major May 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2009
Colonel June 1, 2015

(Current as of July 2017)